Skip to content

1. Introduction

LBC North (LBC) is a Registered Building Control Approver, authorised by the Secretary of State to provide building control approval for building projects.

LBC is committed to ensuring that it respects the privacy of its clients and visitors to its website and being compliant with the requirements of data protection legislation in the United Kingdom.

The personal data that we process through our website is provided by you. We will ensure that any personal data that you give us is processed fairly and lawfully and this document sets out our policy for the collection and processing of personal information through our website where you:

• Submit an online fee enquiry
• Pay fees online
• Download application forms
• Send us an email
• Submit a general enquiry
• Enquire about our CPD seminars
• Request information about building control jobs and/or submit a CV.

Our website and building control services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Our data protection lead will be happy to answer any questions you might have about how we process your data and can be contacted at audits@londonbuildingcontrol.co.uk.

If you have any concerns about how we are processing your personal data and you are not happy with how we have responded to them you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the United Kingdom’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

2. The personal data we collect about you

Personal data is any information that can be used to directly identify a living individual or can be used in combination with other information to identify a living individual.

For the with the exception of the payment and job-related processing activities listed above, the personal data that we collect from you is limited to contact information to enable us to process your request.

If you send us information about yourself, including a CV, in relation to employment with LBC we will at all times handle and store your personal data in accordance with industry good practice for technical and cyber security controls.

Where you are paying fees online the personal data relating to the payment mechanism is collected and processed by a third party. If you use our email link to contact us we do not need any additional personal data from you other than your contact details as part of your message.

Where we use contact details for marketing purposes it is done in compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We will retain any data you provide in line with our legal requirements.

3. Sharing your personal data with third parties

We may share your personal data with third parties involved in your building project as necessary to provide you with the service you have contracted with us.

We do not share your personal data with organisations outside of the United Kingdom.

4. Your legal rights under data protection legislation

Data protection legislation in the United Kingdom gives you strong rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. The key ones for the services that we offer and the personal data that you choose to provide to us through our website are the rights to:

• access the personal data that we are processing
• have any personal we are processing corrected if it is out of date or inaccurate
• object to processing your personal data
• the erasure of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights you should contact our data protection lead at audits@londonbuildingcontrol.co.uk.

5. Our cookie policy

Collecting information online with cookies

Our website uses cookies and other technologies to store and manage customer preferences, operate content on the website, utilise targeted advertising, and gather analytics. This is standard across websites and apps that also gather data about their customers’ online activities on websites, online applications or other such services. We provide more information about how we use cookies and technologies and how you can
control them down below.

Explaining cookies

Cookies are small text files that are situated on computers and other such devices, their function is to establish users or devices and to gather data. Cookies can be defined by placing them into one of four different categories, this is based on what their purpose is and
what they do to achieve this purpose:

1. Strictly necessary cookies
2. Performance cookies
3. Functional cookies
4. Cookies for marketing purposes.

Why we use these different cookies

Strictly necessary cookies:

These are the foundation of a website. They are what allows you to use a website’s basic features and navigate around a website. If these cookies were not active, services you ask for can’t be provided.

Performance cookies:

These are the cookies that assemble data about how you and other users are using our website. For example, information collected includes the domain name of the website you have previously visited and the average duration of your visit. These cookies are not for collecting data that uniquely identifies you and only collates mass and
anonymous data.

Functionality cookies:

These remember choices you have made on the website. They can also be used to remember how you have changed customisable options on the site, like text size and fonts. They can also provide services you have requested, like sending us a contact form. This data can be anonymised, and it cannot be used to track how your browser is used on other websites.

Targeting and advertising cookies:

These are the cookies that are used to observe trends in your browsing and offer interest-based target advertising. They can also reduce the amount an ad is shown to you and can ascertain certain ad campaigns levels of effectiveness. These can be put in place by marketing networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember visited websites and share this data with other organisations, like advertisers.

The cookies we use

Google Analytics is used to analyse various statistics such as page use, interactions and website paths, this is in the pursuit of assessing and improving our website. These are ‘digital analytics’. Particular data might also be recorded when users provide it after online forms are filled out. You can opt out of this via Google Analytics or by using Google’s add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your control over cookies

You are able to control and change website cookies in your own browser settings, and you can change these settings when you would like. You can accept, reject, or delete cookies at your own convenience. If you do choose to alter your settings, certain features may not work as they were originally intended. All browser settings are slightly different in some way or another, and so when organising cookies, you should use the relevant settings in your Browser.

6. Ways you can contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy you can contact us via using one of the methods listed below.
Email: audits@londonbuildingcontrol.co.uk
Telephone: 0845 630 2112
London Building Control,
13 Woodstock Street,
Mayfair, LONDON,
W1C 2AG